Welcome To Fantasy Blizzard

Follow us on Twitter!

Fantasy Blizzard is a FREE and fun winter weather forecasting game aimed at predicting the three main components of heavy winter weather; snow, wind, and cold. Whether you're a professional meteorologist or just someone who likes weather and the thrill of competition, this game is for you.

The regular season runs from December 1st to February 29th, with a March Mammatus tournment taking place beginning March 1st for the top 32 seeded players. For more information on the game and its rules, please check out About & Rules

Registration for the upcoming season will continue until the end of January. It will be tough to make a run for the regular season champion at this point, but new players can still at least still qualify for the March Mammatus tournament beginning March 1st.

2019-2020 Preseason (Top 10)

NameTotal PointsPicksAverage
SnowmanBob148.001148.00
TOEnado145.001145.00
Ground Zero416.003139.67
philpa133.001133.00
BlizzardFactory263.002132.00
TCWeather263.002132.00
NorthArlington101129.001129.00
Dairy Queen Blizzard373.003125.33
WxCarolinas248.002124.50
Edward Snowed-in362.003121.67

Today's Picks Map (2)

Click on a blue dot or map marker to see location information

Today's Scoreboard (2)

Last Updated: 11/22/2019 13:47:10 UTC
NameLocationCurrent WeatherDays OutLive Score
GregariousGoatAlpena, MI (APN)Not available/Unknown• 30°F• NW 12 mph G25268.00
Dairy Queen BlizzardCaribou, ME (CAR)Not available/Unknown• 28°F• SSE 14 mph158.00
Live scores are estimated, with days out bonus included. To view live score details, click on the score.

Yesterday's Official Scores

NameLocationSnowWindHDDDays OutRaw ScoreTotal Score
33 and RainFlagstaff, AZ (FLG)3.3"2033286.00
Double D TrofsFlagstaff, AZ (FLG)3.3"2033186.00
Frostyblizzard2.0Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)3.3"2033286.00
IceQueenMarquette, MI (MQT)1.4"2834176.00
36inchesorbustInternational Falls, MN (INL)0.2"2942173.00
Denysk17International Falls, MN (INL)0.2"2942173.00
QGwumbo-8Sault Sainte Marie, MI (ANJ)0.5"37281070.00
Cristopher CaceDenver, CO (DEN)0.0"1838156.00
WintryMixLander, WY (LND)0.0"1243155.00
If a score is showing as 0 by mid morning, it's likely one or more score components is still missing.

Yesterday's Top 10 Locations

LocationSnowWindHDDRaw Score
Grand Forks, ND (GFK)0.2"395293
Fargo, ND (FAR)0.1"444388
Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)3.3"203386
Huron, SD (HON)0.0"473986
Valentine, NE (VTN)0.0"424385
Aberdeen, SD (ABR)0.0"424284
Watertown, SD (ATY)0.0"434184
Duluth, MN (DLH)0.7"383984
Sisseton, SD (8D3)0.0"424183
Mitchell, SD (MHE)0.0"443781