Welcome To Fantasy Blizzard

Follow us on Twitter!

Fantasy Blizzard is a FREE and fun winter weather forecasting game aimed at predicting the three main components of heavy winter weather; snow, wind, and cold. Whether you're a professional meteorologist or just someone who likes weather and the thrill of competition, this game is for you.

The regular season runs from December 1st to February 28th, with a March Mammatus tournment taking place beginning March 1st for the top 32 seeded players. For more information on the game and its rules, please check out About & Rules


2020-2021 Preseason (Top 10)

NameTotal PointsPicksAverage
BoldColdBlizzard322.00566.40
WumboVirus195.00366.00
Ronald Martinez131.00344.67
LakeEffectJM155.00278.00
Ice Town Ice Clown132.00266.50
Cyclonicvortex79.00179.00
Broyles Bust56.00156.00
Dewey Point22.00122.00
33 and Rain0.0000.00
A Dry Heat0.0000.00

Today's Picks Map (3)

Click on a blue dot or map marker to see location information

Today's Scoreboard (3)

Last Updated: 11/24/2020 00:06:24 UTC
NameLocationCurrent WeatherDays OutLive Score
WumboVirusCaribou, ME (CAR)Light Snow• 33°F• W 8 mph762.00
BoldColdBlizzardCaribou, ME (CAR)Light Snow• 33°F• W 8 mph362.00
Broyles BustCaribou, ME (CAR)Light Snow• 33°F• W 8 mph162.00
Live scores are estimated, with days out bonus included. To view live score details, click on the score.

Yesterday's Official Scores

NameLocationSnowWindHDDDays OutRaw ScoreTotal Score
BoldColdBlizzardDuluth, MN (DLH)1.6"2637379.00
Ronald MartinezRochester, NY (ROC)0.0"2625251.00
WumboVirusAlpena, MI (APN)0.0"1435649.00
If a score is showing as 0 by mid morning, it's likely one or more score components is still missing.

Yesterday's Top 10 Locations

LocationSnowWindHDDRaw Score
Duluth, MN (DLH)1.6"263779
International Falls, MN (INL)0.6"283872
Grand Forks, ND (GFK)0.0"303969
Detroit, MI (DTW)1.9"192866
Rhinelander, WI (RHI)0.2"234065
Minneapolis, MN (MSP)0.5"293064
Sisseton, SD (8D3)0.0"303464
Alamosa, CO (ALS)0.0"303363
Rochester, MN (RST)0.0"333063
St. Cloud, MN (STC)0.1"303263